Image Not Available

ISBN: 9780385290883

Yonnondio: From The Thirties

Tillie Olsen

ISBN 10: 0385290888 / 0-385-29088-8
ISBN 13: 9780385290883
Publisher: Delacorte Pr
Publication Date: 1974
Binding: Hardcover
 

Yonnondio: From The Thirties: Search Results

1.
Stock Photo
Yonnondio From the Thirties (ISBN: 0385290888 / 0-385-29088-8)
Olsen, Tillie
ISBN 10: 0385290888
ISBN 13: 9780385290883
Bookseller: Goodwill Industries of Central Indiana
(Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 3.12
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 3.00
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Delacorte Press, 1974. Hardcover. Book Condition: Acceptable. Bookseller Inventory # mon0000095381

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

2.
Stock Photo
Yonnondio From the Thirties (ISBN: 0385290888 / 0-385-29088-8)
Olsen, Tillie
ISBN 10: 0385290888
ISBN 13: 9780385290883
Bookseller: Browse About Book Exchange
(North Wilkesboro, NC, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 3.16
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 3.00
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Delacorte Press, 1974. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. Bookseller Inventory # mon0000001711

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

3.
Stock Photo
Yonnondio From the Thirties (ISBN: 0385290888 / 0-385-29088-8)
Olsen, Tillie
ISBN 10: 0385290888
ISBN 13: 9780385290883
Bookseller: John Bale Book Company
(Waterbury, CT, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 4.50
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 4.00
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Delacorte Press, 1974. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Very Good- in Very Good- jacket 174pp. Has light wear. Spine slightly sunned. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. Bookseller Inventory # 31396NL

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

4.
Stock Photo
Yonnondio From the Thirties (ISBN: 0385290888 / 0-385-29088-8)
Olsen, Tillie
ISBN 10: 0385290888
ISBN 13: 9780385290883
Bookseller: Cox & Cox
(Ashland, MA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 5.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 4.25
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Delacorte, 1974, 2nd printing., 1974. Hardcover in very good condition, dust jacket in very good condition. Forme r library book with usual markings. Credit cards accepted. Bookseller Inventory # 9355

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

5.
Stock Photo
Yonnondio From the Thirties (ISBN: 0385290888 / 0-385-29088-8)
Olsen, Tillie
ISBN 10: 0385290888
ISBN 13: 9780385290883
Bookseller: Pine River Books, LLC
(Charlevoix, MI, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 5.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 3.99
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Delacorte / Seymour Lawrence. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bookseller Inventory # 003812

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

6.
Stock Photo
Yonnondio: From the Thirties (ISBN: 9780385290883)
Olsen, Tillie
ISBN 10: 0385290888
ISBN 13: 9780385290883
Bookseller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP
(BETHLEHEM, PA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 5.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 4.00
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Delacorte Pr / Seymour Lawrence, 1974, 1974. book club ed, Hard Cover (dj), fine/vg+ red cover w/ gilt lettering on spine; b/w il'd endpapers; very light soiling to dj. Bookseller Inventory # 81527

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

7.
Stock Photo
Yonnondio from the Thirties (ISBN: 0385290888 / 0-385-29088-8)
Olsen, Tillie
ISBN 10: 0385290888
ISBN 13: 9780385290883
Bookseller: Two Bears in Oregon, LLC
(South Beach, OR, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 5.25
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 3.50
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Delacorte Press, 1974. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). A family migrates from coal mining town to farm to industrial city in search of a more tolerable life. Depression Thirties. BCE. Dj has some shelf wear, otherwise very good cond. Bookseller Inventory # 8034569

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

8.
Stock Photo
Yonnondio: From the Thirties (ISBN: 0385290888 / 0-385-29088-8)
Olsen, Tillie
ISBN 10: 0385290888
ISBN 13: 9780385290883
Bookseller: Top Notch Books
(Tolar, TX, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 12.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 3.75
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Delacorte Press, 1974. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Written in the Depression Thirties, and rooted deeply in the emotion of that decade. Jacket is scuffed with edgewear, gum mark on front. Red boards have light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Bookseller Inventory # 240783

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

9.
Stock Photo
Yonnondio, From the Thirties (ISBN: 0385290888 / 0-385-29088-8)
Olsen, Tillie
ISBN 10: 0385290888
ISBN 13: 9780385290883
Bookseller: ABCCBOOKS
(Reno, NV, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 14.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
FREE
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Delacorte, 1974, 1974. Washable Hardcover. Very Good/Good. BCE. Retail Sale. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: n/a. 175pp.O. Henry Award winner and self-taught college professor at Stanford, Amherst, and M.I.T., the author's first book, "Tell Me A Riddle", is widely taught and anthologized. Part of this one appeared in the Partisan Review in 1934, when she was hailed as an early genius. Now reconstituted by the author from scraps and notes, this book is a national treasure. Bookseller Inventory # FHOE055

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

10.
Stock Photo
YONNONDIO From the Thirties (ISBN: 0385290888 / 0-385-29088-8)
Olsen, Tillie
ISBN 10: 0385290888
ISBN 13: 9780385290883
Bookseller: Mostly Useful Fictions
(East Northport, NY, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 17.50
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 3.00
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: NY Delacorte Press 1974., 1974. NF/VG+. Some edgewear to the top of the DJ. First Edition. Binding is Hardcover; First Printing. Bookseller Inventory # 20547

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

11.
Stock Photo
Yonnondio: From the Thirties (ISBN: 0385290888 / 0-385-29088-8)
Olsen, Tillie
ISBN 10: 0385290888
ISBN 13: 9780385290883
Bookseller: modern-ISM
(Playa Del Rey, CA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 29.95
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 4.50
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Delacorte Press, New York, 1974. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A crisp, clean copy with remainder spray on bottom edges in a bright, clean DJ with a trace of edge wear mainly at the spine ends. Bookseller Inventory # 008127

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

12.
Stock Photo
YONNONDIO From the Thirties (ISBN: 0385290888 / 0-385-29088-8)
Olsen, Tillie
ISBN 10: 0385290888
ISBN 13: 9780385290883
Bookseller: Shoestring Books @ The Maine Bookhouse
(Oxford, ME, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 32.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 3.00
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Delacorte, NY, 1974. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. -'First Printing' STATED-This is NOT an ex-library book and it is NOT a book club edition-(NF/VG+)-Binding is red cloth hardcover with titles in gold on spine; binding and text are VERY neat, clean and solid, NF with NO extraneous writings or bookplates. Just light 'age-speckling' top text-block. Illustrated dust jacket HAS price; also very neat, clean and bright, VG+ in new Brodart plastic. Just a couple of small/minor closed edge-tears. There are NO other rips, tears or missing pieces. Overall, an EXCELLENT collector's 1ST PRINTING copy of the fairly UNCOMMON 2ND BOOK written by highly lauded TILLIE OLSEN.'a family migrates from COAL MINING town to FARM to INDUSTRIAL CITY in search of a more TOLERABLE life. This novel written in the DEPRESSION THIRTIES and set aside for nearly 40 YEARS and thought LOST, is rooted deeply in the EMOTION of that decade.TILLIE OLSEN has produced a book both TIMELESS and HAUNTINGLY timely.' 196 pages. BK83498. Bookseller Inventory # BK83498

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

13.
Stock Photo
YONNONDIO from the Thirties (ISBN: 0385290888 / 0-385-29088-8)
Olsen, Tillie
ISBN 10: 0385290888
ISBN 13: 9780385290883
Bookseller: D. Feldman
(San Carlos, CA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 50.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 4.50
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Delacorte, New York, 1974. Hard Cover. Book Condition: FINE. Dust Jacket Condition: FINE. First Printing Stated. A REVIEW COPY FROM THE LITERARY AGENTS RUSSELL & VOLKENING WITH A LETTER TO JOHN KORTY", DEAR JOHN KORTY, HERES ONE OF THE VERY FIRST COPIES OFF THE PRESS.....". Bookseller Inventory # 000014135

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

14.
Stock Photo
Yonnondio: From the Thirties (ISBN: 0385290888 / 0-385-29088-8)
Olsen, Tillie
ISBN 10: 0385290888
ISBN 13: 9780385290883
Bookseller: Hawk Books
(Lake Elsinore, CA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: US$ 2.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 3.99
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Delacorte, 1974. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Book club edition. Bookseller Inventory # mon0000004905

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

15.
Stock Photo
Yonnondio From the Thirties (ISBN: 9780385290883)
Olsen, Tillie
ISBN 10: 0385290888
ISBN 13: 9780385290883
Bookseller: Sparks Distribution Services
(Sparks, NV, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: US$ 2.72
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 3.99
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Delacorte Press, 1974. Book Condition: Good. Book Club Ed. Good. In good dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # 1511996306

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

16.
Stock Photo
Yonnondio From the Thirties (ISBN: 9780385290883)
Olsen, Tillie
ISBN 10: 0385290888
ISBN 13: 9780385290883
Bookseller: Harry Alter
(Sylva, NC, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: US$ 4.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 3.95
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: 1974, 1974. 1st.Delta trade paperbk.prtg., c.1979, 133pp., ex-lib.- pocket, G+. Bookseller Inventory # 53535

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

17.
Stock Photo
Yonnondio: From the Thirties (ISBN: 9780385290883)
Olsen, Tillie
ISBN 10: 0385290888
ISBN 13: 9780385290883
Bookseller: AdirondackInk
(Olmstedville, ny, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: US$ 7.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 3.85
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Delacorte, N.Y., 1974. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A family in Depression Era America moves from mining town to farm to big city in search of a tolerable life. Good blue hardcover, bumped backstrip ends, worn edges. Good DJ, tight, chipped and worn edges, sunned backstrip. Good inside, white, soiled edges. 175 pp. Bookseller Inventory # 2002090084

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

18.
Stock Photo
Yonnondio from the Thirties (ISBN: 0385290888 / 0-385-29088-8)
Olsen, Tillie
ISBN 10: 0385290888
ISBN 13: 9780385290883
Bookseller: Tavnon Books
(Chatham, NY, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: US$ 8.50
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 3.50
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Delacorte Press, 1974, 1974. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First edition. A very good hardbound copy in like dust jacket, spine slightly darkened, and a tiny closed tear. Bookseller Inventory # 9532

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

19.
Stock Photo
YONNONDIO: From the Thirties (ISBN: 0385290888 / 0-385-29088-8)
Olsen, Tillie
ISBN 10: 0385290888
ISBN 13: 9780385290883
Bookseller: Books etc
(San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: US$ 22.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 5.00
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Delacorte (1974)., 1974. NF/F. Inscribed by Olsen: "Kevin---this corrected Yonnondio inscribed for you because Katherine H. asked--and who oculd resist--may th e best be for you and your work, Kevim. A sister(?) writer Tillie Olsen". Very slight rubbing to spine base of dj and even less to book in same place. Book Club edition. Binding is HC. Bookseller Inventory # 008578

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

20.
Stock Photo
Yonnondio From the Thirties (ISBN: 0385290888 / 0-385-29088-8)
Olsen, Tillie
ISBN 10: 0385290888
ISBN 13: 9780385290883
Bookseller: Monroe Street Books
(Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: US$ 23.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 4.00
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Delacorte NY 1974, 1974. 1st edition. hardback dj price clipped otherwise Very Good/Very Good. Bookseller Inventory # 51699

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

21.
Stock Photo
Yonnondio from the Thirties (ISBN: 0385290888 / 0-385-29088-8)
Olsen, Tillie
ISBN 10: 0385290888
ISBN 13: 9780385290883
Bookseller: Shire Book Shop
(Franklin, MA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: US$ 25.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 4.00
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Delacorte Pess, New York, 1974. 2nd Printing. vg/vg; foxing on top text blockinterior tight/clean. Bookseller Inventory # 013487

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

22.
Stock Photo
Yonnondio From the thirties (ISBN: 9780385290883)
Olsen, Tillie
ISBN 10: 0385290888
ISBN 13: 9780385290883
Bookseller: ManOfBooks.com
(Washington, DC, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: US$ 36.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 3.50
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Delacorte Press NYC 1974, 1974. dj has a tiny closed tear on front panel. nice panoramic wrapround robert giusti dj. her second bbok, although most of it was written in the 1930s Book Condition - NF, Jacket Condition - VG+. First Edition. Hardcover. Bookseller Inventory # 23384

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

23.
Stock Photo
YONNONDIO: From the Thirties. (ISBN: 9780385290883)
Olsen, Tillie
ISBN 10: 0385290888
ISBN 13: 9780385290883
Bookseller: Quill & Brush, member ABAA
(Dickerson, MD, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: US$ 75.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 5.00
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: [New York]: Delacorte Press (1974)., 1974. First edition. Review copy with slip laid in. Near fine in dustwrapper with light rubbing and soiling. Bookseller Inventory # 28322

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

24.
Stock Photo
Yonnondio from the Thirties (ISBN: 0385290888 / 0-385-29088-8)
Olsen, Tillie
ISBN 10: 0385290888
ISBN 13: 9780385290883
Bookseller: Givens Books(Salem Store)
(Salem, VA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 3-star rating
Price: US$ 3.50
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 3.95
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Delacourte, 1974, 1974. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. nr fine/ nr fine bce. Bookseller Inventory # n581

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

25.
Stock Photo
Yonnondio (ISBN: 0385290888 / 0-385-29088-8)
Olsen, Tillie
ISBN 10: 0385290888
ISBN 13: 9780385290883
Bookseller: THE BOOKSTORE
(Horse Cave, KY, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 3-star rating
Price: US$ 4.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 3.95
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Delacorte Press, New York, 1974. cloth. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. title page drawing (illustrator). good, good dj 196, former library book. Bookseller Inventory # BOOKS000638I

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

26.
Stock Photo
Yonnondio From the Thirties (ISBN: 0385290888 / 0-385-29088-8)
Olsen, Tillie
ISBN 10: 0385290888
ISBN 13: 9780385290883
Bookseller: The Old Book Store
(Madison, FL, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 3-star rating
Price: US$ 4.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 3.99
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Delacorte Press, New York 1974, Book Club, 1974. very good. 174pp. Bookseller Inventory # 1224

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

27.
Stock Photo
Yonnondio From the Thirties (ISBN: 0385290888 / 0-385-29088-8)
Olsen, Tillie
ISBN 10: 0385290888
ISBN 13: 9780385290883
Bookseller: The Old Book Store
(Madison, FL, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 3-star rating
Price: US$ 4.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 3.99
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Delacote Press, New York 1974, Book Club, 1974. very good. 174pp. Bookseller Inventory # 1223

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

28.
Stock Photo
YONNONDIO FROM THE THIRTIES (ISBN: 9780385290883)
Olsen, Tillie
ISBN 10: 0385290888
ISBN 13: 9780385290883
Bookseller: Basset Books LLC
(Columbia, MD, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 3-star rating
Price: US$ 10.95
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 4.00
[Rates & Speeds]