
ISBN: 9780394556925
Fear of Falling: The Inner Life of the Middle Class
Barbara Ehrenreich
ISBN 10: 0394556925 / 0-394-55692-5ISBN 13: 9780394556925
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Publication Date: 1989
Binding: Hardcover
Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed:
Fear of Falling: The Inner Life of the Middle Class: Search Results
| 1. |
Stock Photo
|
Fear of Falling (ISBN: 0394556925 / 0-394-55692-5) Ehrenreich, Barbara |
|||
| Bookseller: thriftbooks.com (Auburn, WA, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 1.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.95 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Pantheon, 1989. Book Condition: Fair. Spend Less. Read More. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Bookseller Inventory # G0394556925I5N00 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 2. |
Stock Photo
|
Fear of Falling (ISBN: 0394556925 / 0-394-55692-5) Ehrenreich, Barbara |
|||
| Bookseller: Atlanta Book Company (Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 1.04
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 2 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.95 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Pantheon. Book Condition: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. Bookseller Inventory # G0394556925I3N00 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 3. |
Stock Photo
|
Fear of Falling (ISBN: 0394556925 / 0-394-55692-5) Ehrenreich, Barbara |
|||
| Bookseller: thriftbooks.com (Auburn, WA, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 1.87
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.95 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Pantheon, 1989. Book Condition: Good. Spend Less. Read More. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Bookseller Inventory # G0394556925I3N00 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 4. |
Stock Photo
|
Fear of Falling (ISBN: 0394556925 / 0-394-55692-5) Ehrenreich, Barbara |
|||
| Bookseller: Great Buy Books (Lakewood, WA, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 1.88
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.99 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Pantheon, 1989. Hardcover. Book Condition: GOOD. Dust Jacket Condition: ACCEPTABLE. USED Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!. Bookseller Inventory # 5125518 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 5. |
Stock Photo
|
Fear of Falling (ISBN: 0394556925 / 0-394-55692-5) Ehrenreich, Barbara |
|||
| Bookseller: Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Clearwater, FL, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 3.17
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.99 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Pantheon 1989, 1989. A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. - , Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. Bookseller Inventory # 57B35A2133344 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] |
|||||
| 6. |
Stock Photo
|
Fear Of Falling (ISBN: 0394556925 / 0-394-55692-5) Ehrenreich, Barbara |
|||
| Bookseller: Ridge Road Sight And Sound (Rutherford, NJ, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 3.50
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.25 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Pantheon, 1989. Book Condition: VG/VG. Bookseller Inventory # 25875 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 7. |
Stock Photo
|
Fear of Falling (ISBN: 0394556925 / 0-394-55692-5) Ehrenreich, Barbara |
|||
| Bookseller: Seashellbooks.com Inc (Clearwater, FL, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 3.64
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: FREE
[Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Pantheon 1989, 1989. A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. - , Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. Bookseller Inventory # 57B35A2133344BW [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] |
|||||
| 8. |
Stock Photo
|
Fear of Falling (ISBN: 0394556925 / 0-394-55692-5) Ehrenreich, Barbara |
|||
| Bookseller: got books inc (Lawrence, MA, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 3.89
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.99 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Pantheon, 1989. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. * Item in good condition- Typical Used Book and at a great price! * Got Books has thousands of items listed for sale right now! Satisfaction Guaranteed!. Bookseller Inventory # mon0001210212 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 9. |
Stock Photo
|
Fear of Falling (ISBN: 0394556925 / 0-394-55692-5) Ehrenreich, Barbara |
|||
| Bookseller: Books Beyond Borders (Austin, TX, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 4.67
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.00 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Pantheon, 1989. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Some shelf wear. Writing inside cover. Bookseller Inventory # mon0000034343 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 10. |
Stock Photo
|
Fear of Falling: The Inner Life of the Middle Class (ISBN: 0394556925 / 0-394-55692-5) Ehrenreich, Barbara |
|||
| Bookseller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA (Chicago, IL, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 7.50
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 4.00 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Pantheon. Book Condition: Used - Very Good. 1989 Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. Dust Jacket is Very Good. Bookseller Inventory # B62963 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 11. |
Stock Photo
|
Fear of Falling (ISBN: 0394556925 / 0-394-55692-5) Ehrenreich, Barbara |
|||
| Bookseller: Robinson Street Books IOBA (Binghamton, NY, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 8.25
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.00 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon 1989., 1989. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. 0394556925 Boards little sunned. Bookseller Inventory # LD7616 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 12. |
Stock Photo
|
Fear Of Falling. The Inner Life of the Middle Class. (ISBN: 0394556925 / 0-394-55692-5) Ehrenreich, Barbara |
|||
| Bookseller: David Hecht, Bookseller (San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 9.95
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.75 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: N.Y., 1989., 1989. Cloth w/ dj. 292pp. 8vo. 1st edition. On the new middle class incl. professionals, media personnel, managers & intellectuals and their inner life incl. the liberal elite from the 60's to the yuppies of the 80's and the power the middle class & their belief system wields over our culture., also the middle classes' shopping habits, tastes, prejudices and myths about the middle class. An average ex. lib. copy w/ card pocket, etc. in dj w/ libr. mylar protection. Gd. Bookseller Inventory # 14087 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 13. |
Stock Photo
|
Fear of Falling: The Inner Life of the Middle Class (ISBN: 0394556925 / 0-394-55692-5) Ehrenreich, Barbara |
|||
| Bookseller: Bob's Book Journey (Austin, TX, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 10.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 4.25 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1989. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original, bold, and controversial, Fear of Falling holds up a mirror to our ever more divided and unequal society, and it challenges the middle class to be the intellect and conscience of America. White boards, green spine with gold-color lettering, 292 pp., with jacket. Minimal wear, tiny remainder mark on top edge near spine, no names or gift notes, clean text, tight binding, nice jacket. Remainder. Bookseller Inventory # 013666 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 14. |
Stock Photo
|
FEAR OF FALLING The Inner Life of the Middle Class (ISBN: 0394556925 / 0-394-55692-5) Ehrenreich, Barbara |
|||
| Bookseller: Velma Clinton Books (Hope Valley, RI, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 10.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.50 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Pantheon, NY, 1989. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. First Edition. Very slight, barely noticable cigarette (cigar? ) smell. Top & bottom 1/4" of the binding is yellowed, else binding is clean, sound and unworn as are the contents. Very slight yellowing of top & bottom portions of the otherwise clean, unworn & complete DJ. ; 9-1/2" Tall, 292pp. White boards, green cloth spine, bright copper lettering. SOCIOLOGY. Ehrenreich dissects the inner life of the middle class - from the liberal elite of the sixties to the yuppies of the eighties - and reveals, for the first time, the enormous power it wields over our culture and our very self-image as a people. " . Index. Notes. Bookseller Inventory # 30998 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 15. |
Stock Photo
|
Fear of Falling: The Inner Life of the Middle Class (ISBN: 0394556925 / 0-394-55692-5) Ehrenreich, Barbara |
|||
| Bookseller: funyettabooks (HASTINGS, MN, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 10.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.50 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1989. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ehrenreich exposes the prejudices that shape the way we see or fail to see each other. This book is in near fine condition and does not appear to have been opened. The dust jacket is also in near fine condition, is not price clipped, and is in new clear protective covering. Non Fiction. Bookseller Inventory # 008969 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 16. |
Stock Photo
|
Fear of Falling (ISBN: 0394556925 / 0-394-55692-5) Ehrenreich, Barbara |
|||
| Bookseller: Emily's Books (Brainerd, MN, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 14.50
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.00 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: New York Pantheon 1989., 1989. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 0394556925 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bookseller Inventory # 003436 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 17. |
Stock Photo
|
Fear of Falling: The Inner Life of the Middle Class (ISBN: 0394556925 / 0-394-55692-5) Ehrenreich, Barbara |
|||
| Bookseller: Daniel Montemarano (Newfield, NJ, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 18.50
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 4.50 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1989. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine-. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st Edition/1st Printing. $18.95 price present on DJ flap. Bookseller Inventory # 016322 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 18. |
Stock Photo
|
Fear of Falling (ISBN: 0394556925 / 0-394-55692-5) Ehrenreich, Barbara |
|||
| Bookseller: Robinson Street Books IOBA (Binghamton, NY, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 24.50
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.00 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon 1989., 1989. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 0394556925 Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # LD9608 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 19. |
Stock Photo
|
Fear of Falling (ISBN: 0394556925 / 0-394-55692-5) Ehrenreich, Barbara |
|||
| Bookseller: Robinson Street Books IOBA (Binghamton, NY, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 24.99
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.00 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: New York Pantheon 1989., 1989. cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: creased near very good. first edition. 0394556925 isbn:. Bookseller Inventory # BOOKS143248I [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 20. |
Stock Photo
|
Fear of Falling - The Inner Life of the Middle Class (ISBN: 0394556925 / 0-394-55692-5) Ehrenreich, Barbara |
|||
| Bookseller: MW Books Ltd. (Galway, ., Ireland) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 29.42
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within Ireland: US$ 8.84 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Pantheon Books, New York, 1989. 1st Edition. A comprehensive study. Subjects: Middle classes - United States - Attitudes.A fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 292 pp. 1 Kg. Bookseller Inventory # 51089 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 21. |
Stock Photo
|
Fear of Falling (ISBN: 0394556925 / 0-394-55692-5) Ehrenreich, Barbara |
|||
| Bookseller: Eau Books (Ventura, ca, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 3.89
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.95 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Pantheon. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. 0394556925 May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are mailed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. Email with questions, Satisfaction guaranteed. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. Bookseller Inventory # BOX2727-0401008-%DR-21 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 22. |
Stock Photo
|
Fear Of Falling The Inner Life Of The Middle Class (ISBN: 0394556925 / 0-394-55692-5) Ehrenreich, Barbara |
|||
| Bookseller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA (Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 8.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.25 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Pantheon Books, New York, 1989. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Very Good- ; is lightly rubbed. Light spotting to outside page ends. Bookseller Inventory # 11926 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 23. |
Stock Photo
|
FEAR OF FALLING, THE INNER LIFE OF THE MIDDLE CLASS (ISBN: 0394556925 / 0-394-55692-5) Ehrenreich, Barbara |
|||
| Bookseller: Melanie Nelson (Livingston, NY, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 8.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.50 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Pantheon Books, 1989. hardcover. Dust Jacket Condition: This book has a dust jacket. First Edition, Stated. Green spine, white boards, 292pp, book is almost 10" tall. ----- Book FINE CONDITION, dj Fine Condition. Bookseller Inventory # 030519 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 24. |
Stock Photo
|
Fear of Falling: The Inner Life of the Middle Class (ISBN: 0394556925 / 0-394-55692-5) Ehrenreich, Barbara |
|||
| Bookseller: Duttenhofer's Books (Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 8.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.50 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1989. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Bookseller Inventory # 063890 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 25. |
Stock Photo
|
Fear of Falling: The Inner Life of the Middle Class (ISBN: 0394556925 / 0-394-55692-5) Ehrenreich, Barbara |
|||
| Bookseller: BOOKIN_IT_4U (Staunton, VA, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 9.95
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.99 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1989. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Normal library stampings. Pages have no other markings and no creasing or tearing. Dj is has very little shelf wear. Ex-Library. Bookseller Inventory # 001342 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 26. |
Stock Photo
|
Fear of Falling: The Inner Life of the Middle Class (ISBN: 0394556925 / 0-394-55692-5) Ehrenreich, Barbara |
|||
| Bookseller: The Book Garden (Montpelier, VT, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 9.99
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 2.95 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1989. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bookseller Inventory # 016142 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 27. |
Stock Photo
|
Fear of Falling THE inner Life of the Middle Class (ISBN: 9780394556925) Ehrenreich, Barbara |
|||
| Bookseller: ManOfBooks.com (Washington, DC, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 11.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.50 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Pantheon NYC 1989, 1989. price clipped dj states Book Condition - F, Jacket Condition - NF. First Edition. Hardcover. Bookseller Inventory # 105357 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 28. |
Stock Photo
|
Fear of Falling: The Inner Life of the Middle Class. (ISBN: 0394556925 / 0-394-55692-5) Ehrenreich, Barbara | |||



