
ISBN: 9780440079002
Silences
Tillie Olsen
ISBN 10: 0440079004 / 0-440-07900-4ISBN 13: 9780440079002
Publisher: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence
Publication Date: 1978
Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed:
"What Tillie Olsen has to say...is of primary importance to those who want to understand how art is generated or subverted and those trying to create it themselves."
Margaret Atwood, New York Times Book Review
Silences: Search Results
| 1. |
Stock Photo
|
Silences (ISBN: 0440079004 / 0-440-07900-4) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: Atlanta Book Company (Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 1.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.95 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence. Book Condition: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. Bookseller Inventory # G0440079004I5N00 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 2. |
Stock Photo
|
Silences (ISBN: 0440079004 / 0-440-07900-4) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: taabooks (oceanside, NY, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 1.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.99 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence. Book Condition: Fair. 0440079004 Used, wear to edges and corners, Dust jacket has fading and dirtly spots, Pages Clean and Crisp, SHIPS SAME DAY. Bookseller Inventory # SKU-15692 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 3. |
Stock Photo
|
Silences (ISBN: 0440079004 / 0-440-07900-4) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: BookHolders (College Park, MD, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 1.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 4.25 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Fair [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: YES ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] [ Edition: Reprint ] dust cover is torn Publisher: Dell Publishing Pub Date: 1/1/1979 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 306 Reprint edition. Bookseller Inventory # 606134 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 4. |
Stock Photo
|
Silences (ISBN: 9780440079002) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: BetterWorld.com (Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 1.03
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.97 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence. Book Condition: Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!. Bookseller Inventory # GRP2992099 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] |
|||||
| 5. |
Stock Photo
|
Silences (ISBN: 0440079004 / 0-440-07900-4) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: Wonder Book (Frederick, MD, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 1.15
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.99 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence. Book Condition: Used - Good. Cover is partially removed, but content remains intact.". Bookseller Inventory # wrw3356-1447252 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] |
|||||
| 6. |
Stock Photo
|
Silences (ISBN: 0440079004 / 0-440-07900-4) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: These Old Books (Farmington, CT, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 4.25
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.99 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence 1978., 1978. Paperback. Book Condition: Fair. 0440079004 Used - Acceptable. Bookseller Inventory # 453194034 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 7. |
Stock Photo
|
Silences (ISBN: 0440079004 / 0-440-07900-4) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: Wonder Book (Frederick, MD, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 5.73
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.99 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence. Book Condition: Used - Very Good. . Paperback edition. Bookseller Inventory # yx3142 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] |
|||||
| 8. |
Stock Photo
|
Silences (ISBN: 0440079004 / 0-440-07900-4) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: Titles Book Gallery (Katikati, , New Zealand) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 6.17
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within New Zealand: US$ 3.96 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Delacorte Press, New York, 1978. Hardcover. 230x150mm, 306 pages, hardcover. Owner's name and gift inscription. Spine slightly faded. Otherwise very good condition. No dustjacket. Bookseller Inventory # 21177 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 9. |
Stock Photo
|
Silences (ISBN: 0440079004 / 0-440-07900-4) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: Adventures Underground (Richland, WA, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 6.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.99 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Dell Publishing, New York, New York, 1989. Trade Paperback. Book Condition: Good+. No Jacket. Later Printing. General wear. Used Book. Bookseller Inventory # 102850 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 10. |
Stock Photo
|
Silences (ISBN: 0440079004 / 0-440-07900-4) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: Kazoo Books (Kalamazoo, MI, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 7.50
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 4.00 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Delacorte Press, 1978. Hardback. Book Condition: VG/VG. Book Club edition, in yellow DJ. Light corner wear. Good reading copy. Bookseller Inventory # 14776 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 11. |
Stock Photo
|
Silences (ISBN: 0440079004 / 0-440-07900-4) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: Turn-The-Page Books (Seattle, WA, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 7.50
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.95 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Delacorte Press, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1979. Hard Cover. Book Club. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEAR FINE/Very Good. Smaller than trade edition, book club hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Unmarked, crisp, clean, tight copy with slight shelf wear. Jacket slightly rubbed at tips and darkened along spine panel. Offered in protective mylar sleeve. Provocative essays exploring the concept of literary "silences" examines the diaries of Hardy, Hopkins, Cather, Melville, Blake and Austen. 306pp., index. Bookseller Inventory # 14903 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 12. |
Stock Photo
|
SILENCES. (ISBN: 0440079004 / 0-440-07900-4) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: Recollection Books (Seattle, WA, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 7.95
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 4.50 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: NY: Delacorte, 1978., 1978. 306 pages. 1st edition. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine but for faint DJ spine fading. Owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: 0440079004. Bookseller Inventory # A-161601 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 13. |
Stock Photo
|
Silences (ISBN: 0440079004 / 0-440-07900-4) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: Turn-The-Page Books (Seattle, WA, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 8.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.95 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Delacorte Press, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1979. Cloth Hard Cover. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Fourth printing, trade edition full cloth hard cover in VG condition. Book is clean, crisp and unmarked with slight foxing to top edge. No dust jacket. 306pp, indexed. Essays examining the literary "silences" of a number of great women writers. 306pp., index. Bookseller Inventory # 14905 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 14. |
Stock Photo
|
Silences (ISBN: 0440079004 / 0-440-07900-4) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: LOUIS COLLINS BOOKS (Seattle, WA, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 10.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.00 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Delacorte, New York, 1978. octavo hardbound. Later printing. 306pp owners inscription very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. Bookseller Inventory # 21672 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 15. |
Stock Photo
|
Silences (ISBN: 0440079004 / 0-440-07900-4) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: Turn-The-Page Books (Seattle, WA, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 10.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.95 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Delacorte Press, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1979. Cloth Hard Cover. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good. Fourth printing, trade edition full cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Book is clean, crisp and unmarked showing slight use and handling. Dust jacket is price clipped and has a two inch closed tear and crease to top of front panel. Jacket offered in protective mylar. 306pp, indexed. Essays examining the literary "silences" of a number of great women writers. 306pp., index. Bookseller Inventory # 14904 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 16. |
Stock Photo
|
Silences (ISBN: 0440079004 / 0-440-07900-4) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: Nerman's Books and Collectibles (Pembina, ND, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 12.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 4.00 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1978. A very good to fine red hardcover in a very good to fine price clipped dust jacket. Gift inscribed on front free endpaper. Copyright 1978, 1st edition. Bookseller Inventory # 5PH1054 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 17. |
Stock Photo
|
Silences (ISBN: 0440079004 / 0-440-07900-4) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: Renaissance 2000 Ltd (Danielsville, PA, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 25.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.50 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Delacorte, 1978. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Fine, VeryGood dj. 1st printing. 8vo. Red cloth hardcover, g.g.lettering. Light moisture stain. Index. White DJ with shelf wear, light use. Llight moisture exposure on bottom. pg 306. Focuses on the silences that most immediate to her own experience and how negative literary climates, childbearing and rearing shape a women's writing life. Bookseller Inventory # 004585 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 18. |
Stock Photo
|
Silences (ISBN: 0440079004 / 0-440-07900-4) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: Turn-The-Page Books (Seattle, WA, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 25.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.95 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Delacorte Press, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1979. Cloth Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good. First printing, full cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Book is clean, crisp and unmarked with one corner bumped. Small spot to top edge which may be a remainder dot, more likely a paint fleck. Jacket is price clipped and sunned along top of front panel. Jacket offered in protective mylar. 306pp, indexed. Essays examining the literary "silences" of a number of great women writers. 306pp., index. Bookseller Inventory # 5447 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 19. |
Stock Photo
|
Silences (ISBN: 9780440079002) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: North Country Books (Winooski, VT, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 25.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.50 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1978. Hardcover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good or Better. First edition. NF very clean brown cloth hardcover. Very little wear. Tightly bound, text clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has light wear, faint scratch mark on front panel, but no tearing. Not price-clipped and now protected in a clear archival cover with acid free backing paper (Brodart) 306 pp. Bookseller Inventory # 001252 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 20. |
Stock Photo
|
Silence on Monte Sole (ISBN: 0440079004 / 0-440-07900-4) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: Vashon Island Books (Vashon, WA, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 25.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 4.00 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: G. P. Putnam, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1968. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Nice copy has only slight wear. Signed and inscribed by author (to a personal friend) on half title. Signed by Author. Used. Bookseller Inventory # 0767906 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 21. |
Stock Photo
|
Silences (ISBN: 0440079004 / 0-440-07900-4) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: Daniel Montemarano (Newfield, NJ, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 30.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 4.50 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Delacorte Press, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1978. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hint of foxing to fore-edge. DJ lightly rubbed with shelf edge wear. $10.95 price on DJ flap. Bookseller Inventory # 007922 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 22. |
Stock Photo
|
SILENCES. (ISBN: 0440079004 / 0-440-07900-4) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: Bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams Booksellers) (Ione, CA, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 35.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: FREE
[Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: New York: Delacorte, (1978.), 1978. HC 1st ed - First printing. An important book on how circumstances obstruct or silence creativity in women - based both on her own experiences as a writer and on letters and diaries of many other writers, not just women - including Thomas Hardy, Hopkins, Willa Cather, Melville, Blake, Jane Austen, Virginia Woolf, and numerous others. Also contains a long essay on Rebecca Harding Davis, and an excerpt from her book 'Life in the Iron Mills.' In discussing her own life, Olsen comments that it was no accident that the first piece of work she considered publishable began 'As I Stand Ironing.' Subject and name indexes. xiv, 306 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. (some sunning to dustjacket. otherwise a tight clean copy.). Bookseller Inventory # 40168 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 23. |
Stock Photo
|
SILENCES. (ISBN: 0440079004 / 0-440-07900-4) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Montreal, PQ, Canada) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 50.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within Canada: US$ 4.85 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: New York: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, (1978)., 1978. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. First Edition. A fine copy in the original salmon cloth covered boards, gilt lettering on the spine in a fine pc. dustwrapper. 8vo. 306 pp. Tillie Olsen's Silences and Virginia Woolf's A Room Of One's Own and Three Guineas remain the most frequently cited texts of twentieth-century feminism making simultaneous contributions to critical and feminist theory. These texts establish a dynamic in which Olsen requires Woolf and Woolf requires Olsen for the fulfillment of her own meaning. Bookseller Inventory # 16319 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 24. |
Stock Photo
|
Silences (ISBN: 0440079004 / 0-440-07900-4) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: Laura Festinger, Books (Bronx, N.Y., NY, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 55.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.50 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Delacorte 1978, 1st. edition, 306 pp., 1978. Fine in near fine d.j. Bookseller Inventory # 1290 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 25. |
Stock Photo
|
SILENCES. (ISBN: 0440079004 / 0-440-07900-4) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: Bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams Booksellers) (Ione, CA, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 55.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: FREE
[Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: New York: Delacorte, (1978.), 1978. HC 1st ed - First printing. An important book on how circumstances obstruct or silence creativity in women - based both on her own experiences as a writer and on letters and diaries of many other writers, not just women - including Thomas Hardy, Hopkins, Willa Cather, Melville, Blake, Jane Austen, Virginia Woolf, and numerous others. Also contains a long essay on Rebecca Harding Davis, and an excerpt from her book 'Life in the Iron Mills.' In discussing her own life, Olsen comments that it was no accident that the first piece of work she considered publishable began 'As I Stand Ironing.' Subject and name indexes. xiv, 306 pp. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # 38388 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 26. |
Stock Photo
|
Silences (ISBN: 0440079004 / 0-440-07900-4) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: Experienced Books, LLC (Perris, CA, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 1.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 4.99 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1978. Book Condition: Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. Bookseller Inventory # CBY-006047 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 27. |
Stock Photo
|
Silences (ISBN: 9780440079002) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: BetterWorld.com (Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 1.01
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.97 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence. Book Condition: Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!. Bookseller Inventory # GRP8537886 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] |
|||||
| 28. |
Stock Photo
|
Silences (ISBN: 0440079004 / 0-440-07900-4) Olsen, Tillie |
|||



