
ISBN: 9780440091967
Yonnondio:from the Thirties: From the Thirties
Tillie Olsen
ISBN 10: 0440091969 / 0-440-09196-9ISBN 13: 9780440091967
Publisher: Delacorte Press
Publication Date: 1974
Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed:
"I was going back and reading ^Yonnondio^ when I found these fragments. I really mourned I hadn't been able to finish it in the '30s. I was very close, in many ways because I was so young, to my own childhood, and shaping and growing up....You know who loves this book? Those who have had it so hard they see themselves reflected in it. Sometimes it's the ones who have gone back to school in their twenties or fifties, or have given it to their parents with a better sense of what they must have gone through."
Tillie Olsen, Washington Post Book World, 07/23/1995
Yonnondio:from the Thirties: From the Thirties: Search Results
| 1. |
Stock Photo
|
Yonnondio: from the thirties (ISBN: 0440091969 / 0-440-09196-9) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: Hippo Books (Newnan, GA, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 1.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.99 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Delacorte Press, 1974. Unknown Binding. Book Condition: GOOD. USED Our feedback rating says it all: Great service and fast delivery! We've shipped four million items to happy customers, and have one MILLION unique items ready to ship today!. Bookseller Inventory # 4984083 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 2. |
Stock Photo
|
Yonnondio: from the thirties (ISBN: 0440091969 / 0-440-09196-9) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: thriftbooks.com (Auburn, WA, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 1.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.95 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Delacorte Press. Book Condition: Fair. Ex-Library Book. Purchasing this item helps support our library partners. Spend Less. Read More. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Bookseller Inventory # G0440091969I5N10 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 3. |
Stock Photo
|
Yonnondio: from the thirties (ISBN: 0440091969 / 0-440-09196-9) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: BetterWorld.com (Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 1.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.97 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Delacorte Press. Book Condition: Used - Good. Former library book. 1974 Unknown Binding. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits Books for Africa!. Bookseller Inventory # AD-036-448 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] |
|||||
| 4. |
Stock Photo
|
Yonnondio: from the thirties (ISBN: 0440091969 / 0-440-09196-9) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: The Alabama Book Recycler (Montevallo, AL, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 1.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 4.00 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Delacorte Press, 1974. Unknown Binding. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-Library, standard library markings. Cover and pages show moderate wear. Bookseller Inventory # mon0000001276 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 5. |
Stock Photo
|
Yonnondio: from the thirties (ISBN: 0440091969 / 0-440-09196-9) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: The Alabama Book Recycler (Montevallo, AL, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 1.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 4.00 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Delacorte Press, 1974. Unknown Binding. Book Condition: Acceptable. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Book Club Edition. Cover and pages show moderate wear. Bookseller Inventory # mon0000002802 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 6. |
Stock Photo
|
Yonnondio: from the thirties (ISBN: 0440091969 / 0-440-09196-9) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: McKenzie Michaels (Plattsmouth, NE, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 2.95
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.99 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Delacorte Press, 1974. Unknown Binding. Book Condition: Good. Publisher: Delacorte Press Date of Publication: 1974 Binding: Cloth Edition: First Printing Condition: Good/Very Good Description: 8vo - over 7à ¿½" - 9à ¿½" tall 0440091969 Ex-Library COLLECTIBLE, FIRST EDITION - has spot on a page A good reading book that shows moderate or more shelf wear. At McKenzie Michaels we strive to meet your needs and ship within 24 business hours by media mail. If an ex-library book jacket is covered with mylar, we leave it on to protect its condition. We are very c. Bookseller Inventory # 004530 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 7. |
Stock Photo
|
Yonnondio: From the Thirties (ISBN: 0440091969 / 0-440-09196-9) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: The BiblioFile (Eugene, OR, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 3.95
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.95 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, Publishers, 1974. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Second Print. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rust color cloth boards, gilt spine titles, slight shelf wear. Pages very good, clean. Dj some edge wear. Tillie Olsen began this novel in 1932, when she was nineteen. It remains unfinished, but is no less powerful because of that. It is a classic story of poverty and struggle during the Depression, of the sufferings of real, believable human beings, and of the attempt of one woman to improve the lot of her family. 196 pages. Inscription at endpage, few bookstore marks. Bookseller Inventory # 008822 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 8. |
Stock Photo
|
Yonnondio: From the Thirties (ISBN: 0440091969 / 0-440-09196-9) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: JP Books (Bradford, VT, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 4.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.00 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Delacorte Press, 1974. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. First printing [so stated], 1974. Ex-library copy with usual stamps and bookplate, wrapped, in excellent condition. Circulated only twice. Bookseller Inventory # 000041 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 9. |
Stock Photo
|
Yonnondio: From the Thirties (ISBN: 0440091969 / 0-440-09196-9) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: Daniel Montemarano (Newfield, NJ, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 5.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 4.50 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Delacorte Press, New York, 1974. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good-/Good 1st Edition/1st Printing. Ex-lib copy with ususal defects. Spine slant. $6.95 price intact on dj flap. Bookseller Inventory # 011630 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 10. |
Stock Photo
|
YONNONDIO, From the Thirties. (ISBN: 0440091969 / 0-440-09196-9) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: Recollection Books (Seattle, WA, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 5.95
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 4.50 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: NY: Delacorte, 1974., 1974. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, but for front endpaper neatly removed. Small closed tear bottom front of jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0440091969 Superb novel of a rural family in the Great Depression who migrates to an industrial city to escape poverty. By a longtime socialist / feminist. '& when is there time to remember, to sift, to weigh, to estimate, to total?'. Bookseller Inventory # A-142519 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 11. |
Stock Photo
|
Yonnondio: From the Thirties. (ISBN: 0440091969 / 0-440-09196-9) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Abington, MA, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 7.50
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 2.95 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Delacorte Press,, New York, New York:, 1974. Binding is Hardcover--cloth. Book Condition: Near Fine/Good. First printing. 8 1/4" tall, 196 pages, red cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white, with a short gift inscription from the previous owner on the front endpaper. In a very good, moderately worn dust jacket with short edge tears, chipping at the folds, and darkening to the back strip, price clipped. Bookseller Inventory # 17503 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 12. |
Stock Photo
|
Yonnondio from the Thirties (ISBN: 0440091969 / 0-440-09196-9) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: Wolfgang Books (Phoenixville, PA, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 8.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.75 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Delacorte Press, New York, 1974. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7_" - 9_. Second printing. The text is clean and unmarked. The binding is sound and square, with the book showing little use. The dust jacket is complete and not price clipped, and it also shows little handling. A very good copy. 196 pp. Bookseller Inventory # 1010988 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 13. |
Stock Photo
|
Yonnondio; from the thirties. (ISBN: 9780440091967) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: Barossa Vintage Books (Angaston, SA, Australia) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 11.21
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within Australia: US$ 10.14 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: New York: Delacorte Press, 1974., 1974. First edition. Illustrated endpapers, illustrated dustwrapper. Pp.196. Size: 210mm. Weight: g. REFERENCE: ISBN 0440091969. COMMENTS: Very good in illustrated whole dustwrapper. Bookseller Inventory # 15338 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 14. |
Stock Photo
|
YONNONDIO (ISBN: 0440091969 / 0-440-09196-9) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: Left On The Shelf (Kendal, -, United Kingdom) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 12.32
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within United Kingdom: US$ 4.19 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Delacorte, 1974. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 196pp About a family leaving a coal mining town for a farm then an industrial city. Mainly written in the 1930s, only published in full in 1974. Bookseller Inventory # 016338 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 15. |
Stock Photo
|
Yonnondio From the Thirties (ISBN: 0440091969 / 0-440-09196-9) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: Old Scrolls Book Shop (Stanley, NY, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 25.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 4.00 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Delacorte Press, New York, 1974. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition, Second Printing. 8vo. Clean red cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. 196 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with very slight wear at spine edges. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Fiction. Bookseller Inventory # 010689 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 16. |
Stock Photo
|
Yonnondio from the Thirties (ISBN: 0440091969 / 0-440-09196-9) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: MW Books Ltd. (Galway, ., Ireland) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 26.38
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within Ireland: US$ 8.78 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, New York, 1974. 2nd Edition. A novel from the author of 'Tell Me a Riddle.'Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 196 pp. 1 Kg. Bookseller Inventory # 43150 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 17. |
Stock Photo
|
Yonnondio From The Thirties (ISBN: 0440091969 / 0-440-09196-9) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: First Impressions (Newbury Park, CA, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 29.95
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: FREE
[Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: NY Delacorte Press 1974., 1974. Dj has some slight edgewear & soiling on rear cover, o/w fine. First edition. Bookseller Inventory # 001291 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 18. |
Stock Photo
|
Yonnondio, from the thirties. A novel. (ISBN: 0440091969 / 0-440-09196-9) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: Bolerium Books (San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 33.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 4.50 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: New York Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence 1974., 1974. 196p., very good first edition in dj. Second book, a novel, by the San Francisco writer. Bookseller Inventory # 114455 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 19. |
Stock Photo
|
Yonnondio: From the Thirties (ISBN: 0440091969 / 0-440-09196-9) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: Gregor Books, ABAA (Langley, WA, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 35.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 8.50 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Delacorte Press, New York, 1974. A Near Fine copy with an owner's name on the flyleaf in a Very Good, unclipped dust jacket with light rubbing and gentle wear to the extremities and several closed edge tears. First Printing. Bookseller Inventory # 16423 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 20. |
Stock Photo
|
Yonnondio (ISBN: 0440091969 / 0-440-09196-9) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: Handee Books, LLC (Santa Clara, CA, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 136.10
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 4.50 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Delacorte, New York, 1974. Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. Signed and inscribed by Tillie Olsen on the half-title page thus: "Solidarity-thank you for the life your reading gives to these pages. Tillie Olsen April 26, 2002". Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Faint foxing to the top-edge else a clean, unmarked copy. The dustjacket is worn along the upper edge and a bit darkened on the spine but there are no tears and the original price of $6.95 is intact on the front flap. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments***. Bookseller Inventory # 20554 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 21. |
Stock Photo
|
Yonnondio From the Thirties (ISBN: 0-440-09196-9) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: Jackson Street Booksellers (Omaha, NE, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 175.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.50 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Delacorte,1974.1st Edition, 1974. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine Jacket.Inscribed by Olsen on front pastedown.Promotional Photo of Olsen laid in. Inscribed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # 11104 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 22. |
Stock Photo
|
Yonnondio: from the thirties (ISBN: 0440091969 / 0-440-09196-9) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: Experienced Books, LLC (Perris, CA, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 1.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 4.99 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Delacorte Press, 1974. Book Condition: Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK;Some rubbing on cover.Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Bookseller Inventory # CDV-005086 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 23. |
Stock Photo
|
Yonnondio: from the thirties (ISBN: 0440091969 / 0-440-09196-9) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: River City Books, LLC (Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 1.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.00 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Delacorte Press. Book Condition: Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Bookseller Inventory # 0908CF-39236 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 24. |
Stock Photo
|
Yonnondio: from the thirties. (ISBN: 9780440091967) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: Powell's Books (Portland, OR, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 3.25
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 4.49 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: [New York]Delacorte Press[1974], 1974. HARDCOVER. USED, Standard. Bookseller Inventory # 17978044009196700 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] |
|||||
| 25. |
Stock Photo
|
Yonnondio: from the thirties (ISBN: 0440091969 / 0-440-09196-9) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: Better World Books (Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 3.64
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: FREE
[Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Delacorte Press. Book Condition: Used - Good. Former library book. 1974 Unknown Binding. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits Books for Africa!. Bookseller Inventory # AD-036-448 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 26. |
Stock Photo
|
Yonnondio: From the Thirties. (ISBN: 0440091969 / 0-440-09196-9) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: Manny Recidro Books (San Diego, CA, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 5.50
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 4.50 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, NY, 1974. (BCE)., 1974. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Sml 8vo. XL, with the usual markings, else VG/VG in clear dust jacket cvr with the flaps glued to the inside cvrs. Bookseller Inventory # 05265 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 27. |
Stock Photo
|
Yonnondio: From the Thirties. (ISBN: 0440091969 / 0-440-09196-9) Olsen, Tillie |
|||
| Bookseller: Manny Recidro Books (San Diego, CA, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 6.50
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 4.50 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, NY, 1974., 1974. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Sml 8vo. Unmarked NF/NF in clear dust jacket cvr. Bookseller Inventory # 9794 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 28. |
Stock Photo
|
Yonnondio From the Thirties (ISBN: | |||



