
ISBN: 9780571098668
The Scorpion God
William Golding
ISBN 10: 0571098665 / 0-571-09866-5ISBN 13: 9780571098668
Publisher: Faber and Faber Ltd
Publication Date: 1971
Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed:
The Scorpion God: Search Results
| 1. |
Stock Photo
|
The Scorpion God (ISBN: 0571098665 / 0-571-09866-5) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: Mainly Fiction (Auckland, 0745, New Zealand) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 10.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within New Zealand: US$ 2.50 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Faber and Faber, London, 1971. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Moderate library marks and wear, tight and tidy. Dust jacket is price-clipped, otherwise intact and well protected. Ex-Library. Bookseller Inventory # 003483 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 2. |
|
The Scorpion God (ISBN: 0571098665 / 0-571-09866-5) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: Richard Thornton Books PBFA (London, GL, United Kingdom) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 10.78
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within United Kingdom: US$ 5.01 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Faber & Faber, London, 1971. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's green cloth with gilt lettered title to the spine,and in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket,with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the d/j.Not price clipped with no previous ownership inscriptions.Clean copy internally with a firm binding and no hinge weakness,and their is no leaning or rolling to spine.The d/j is well protected in a removable cover sleeve.8vo 178pp First Edition 1st Impression. Bookseller Inventory # 39406 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 3. |
|
The Scorpion God (ISBN: 0571098665 / 0-571-09866-5) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: Richard Thornton Books PBFA (London, GL, United Kingdom) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 12.32
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within United Kingdom: US$ 5.01 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Faber & Faber, London, 1971. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's green cloth with gilt lettered title to the spine,and in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket,with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the d/j.Not price clipped with no previous ownership inscriptions.Nice clean copy internally with a firm binding and no hinge weakness,and their is no leaning or rolling to spine.The d/j is well protected in a removable cover sleeve.Their is one unusual pocket attached to the rear endpaper (don't know why but this is NOT Ex Library)8vo 178pp First Edition 1st Impression. Bookseller Inventory # 27240 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 4. |
Stock Photo
|
The Scorpion God' Three Short Novels (ISBN: 0571098665 / 0-571-09866-5) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: Kadriin Blackwell (Greensville, ON, Canada) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 12.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within Canada: US$ 6.00 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Faber and Faber Ltd, London, 1971. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Top edge is foxed. Bookseller Inventory # 08844 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 5. |
Stock Photo
|
The Scorpion God : three short novels (ISBN: 0571098665 / 0-571-09866-5) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: Chapter 1 (Johannesburg, Gau, South Africa) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 12.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within South Africa: US$ 5.44 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1971. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Book has one previous owner's name on the inside of the front board. Very mild foxing on the first few pages, but very little in the body of the book. Dust jacket is shelf rubbed with minimal loss to top of front fold. Binding is excellent. Bookseller Inventory # n143 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 6. |
Stock Photo
|
The Scorpion God (ISBN: 0571098665 / 0-571-09866-5) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: JTC Books (Birmingham, ., United Kingdom) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 13.86
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within United Kingdom: US$ 5.01 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Faber & Faber, London, 1971. Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st UK Edition Thus. 20cm (8"). Green covers in ancient Egypt motif jacket. Book nearly Fine with neat name in ink on fep. Jacket clean, price clipped, no chips. Includes short novels Envoy Extraordinary & Clonk Clonk as well as title story. Bookseller Inventory # 001176 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 7. |
Stock Photo
|
The Scorpion God . Three Short Novels (ISBN: 0571098665 / 0-571-09866-5) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: Violet's Bookstack (Ontario, ON, Canada) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 14.95
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within Canada: US$ 7.00 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: UK: Faber & Faber, 1971, 1971. Cloth Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Cloth Hard Cover. Good/Good. Color Pictorial Jacket, Includes The Scorpion God, Clonk Clonk and Envoy Extraordinary, jacket has not been price clipped, 178pp., light crease marking to the front cover of the jacket, very light age staining to the outside page edges, minor edgewear to the jacket, about 4 pages have a small light colored stain - all text still clear and readable, Bookseller Inventory # A2418 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 8. |
Stock Photo
|
The Scorpion God: Three Short Novels: The Scorpion God; Clonk Clonk; Envoy Extraordinary (ISBN: 0571098665 / 0-571-09866-5) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: Andersen & Deuchar (Northumberland, UK, United Kingdom) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 18.48
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within United Kingdom: FREE
[Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Faber and Faber, London, 1971. Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Sandy green hard cloth cover with dustwrapper. VG: in very good condition. Unclipped. Small neat inscription on fep. Paper on top edge slightly creased due to print run error. Bookseller Inventory # B1001 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 9. |
Stock Photo
|
The Scorpion God (ISBN: 0571098665 / 0-571-09866-5) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: Richard Beairsto Books (Toronto, ON, Canada) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 18.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within Canada: US$ 4.50 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Faber, London, 1971. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good +. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good= copy with some spotting to top edge in near fine, unclipped jacket. Bookseller Inventory # 001213 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 10. |
Stock Photo
|
The Scorpion God - Three Short Novels (ISBN: 0571098665 / 0-571-09866-5) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: Adelaide Booksellers (Australia) (Adelaide, SA, Australia) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 22.41
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within Australia: US$ 6.19 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: London Faber & Faber 1971., 1971. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is price-clipped & has some minor creasing to laminate on bottom half - now protected in a plastic sleeve. Previous owner's name to front free end paper. Overall a nice copy. 178 pages. 1st Edition. Binding is Hardback. Bookseller Inventory # 236378 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 11. |
Stock Photo
|
The Scorpion God (ISBN: 0571098665 / 0-571-09866-5) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: Books & Arts (Silsoe, BE, United Kingdom) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 23.11
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within United Kingdom: US$ 4.86 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Faber & Faber, London, 1971. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. p/o dedication on fep. Bookseller Inventory # 007729 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 12. |
Stock Photo
|
The Scorpion God, Three Short Novels (ISBN: 0571098665 / 0-571-09866-5) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: Books for Amnesty Bristol (Bristol, ., United Kingdom) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 23.11
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within United Kingdom: US$ 5.01 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1971, London, 1971. Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In light green cloth with gilt titles on spine, in price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Three short novels, The Scorpion God, Clonk Clonk and Envoy Extraordinary, in one volume. 178 pages, 8" x 5 1/2". Book is very good, clean and unmarked, but the ffep has been carefully removed. Dust jacket is also very good, with a barely discernible amount of shelf-wear. Bookseller Inventory # 001276 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 13. |
Stock Photo
|
The Scorpion God (ISBN: 0571098665 / 0-571-09866-5) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: Philip Emery (Grantham, LIN, United Kingdom) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 30.81
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within United Kingdom: US$ 3.72 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Faber & Faber, London, 1971. Hard Cover in a Dust Jacket. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Bookseller Inventory # 92812 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 14. |
Stock Photo
|
The Scorpion God (ISBN: 0571098665 / 0-571-09866-5) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: Bookbid (Beverly Hills, CA, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 30.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.75 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Faber and Faber Limited. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. first edition, f/f. Bookseller Inventory # 001600 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 15. |
Stock Photo
|
The Scorpion God. (ISBN: 0571098665 / 0-571-09866-5) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: G.S. Cumming (Prestwick, ., United Kingdom) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 33.89
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within United Kingdom: US$ 5.01 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Faber & Faber; London; 1971; 1st edition., 1971. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Pale green to grey hardcover binding with gilt lettering to sp.; 8vo.; 178pps.; very small name of prev. owner in ink at top of ffep.; otherwise in immaculate condition; graded Fine.; D.J. - a little indication of browning to top edge, mainly inside jacket; graded Nr. Fine to Fine; The best copy I have yet seen of this 1st edition of Golding`s imaginative & powerful work. Bookseller Inventory # 643 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 16. |
Stock Photo
|
Scorpion God, The (ISBN: 0571098665 / 0-571-09866-5) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: Sabine's Fine Used Books (Salt Spring Island, BC, Canada) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 35.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within Canada: US$ 10.75 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Faber and Faber Ltd., London, 1971. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Three short novels. Light green cloth with gilt titling on spine. 178 pages. Bookseller Inventory # 008883 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 17. |
Stock Photo
|
The Scorpion God (ISBN: 0571098665 / 0-571-09866-5) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: GRIFNAUD Collectors Books (Gloucester, GLO, United Kingdom) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 41.59
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within United Kingdom: US$ 5.01 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Faber and Faber, London, 1971. Cloth. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light green cloth binding wih gilt titles to spine. Very bright and clean and free from inscriptions. Jacket has one or two very faint creases else fine also. Three short novels one of which previously published. Bookseller Inventory # 002331 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 18. |
|
The Scorpion God: three short novels (ISBN: 0571098665 / 0-571-09866-5) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: Cotswold Internet Books (Cheltenham, GLO, United Kingdom) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 50.83
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within United Kingdom: US$ 5.01 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Faber & Faber London 1971, 1971. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed.thus. Owner's name on ffep; dust jacket not price-clipped. Bookseller Inventory # BOOKS028674I [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 19. |
Stock Photo
|
The Scorpion God (ISBN: 0571098665 / 0-571-09866-5) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: Bill Leone, Bookseller, ABAA (Palos Verdes Estates, CA, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 65.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.50 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Faber and Faber, 1971. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First British (and true first) Edition. A collection of three short novel by the author of LORD OF THE FLIES. Fine/Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 8076 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 20. |
Stock Photo
|
THE SCORPION GOD: THREE NOVELS. (ISBN: 0571098665 / 0-571-09866-5) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: Internet Bookshop UK Ltd. (Gloucestershire, GLS, United Kingdom) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 72.71
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within United Kingdom: US$ 5.61 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: 1971 Faber, 1971. Not quite three short novels, but three long stories - "The Scorpion God", set in ancient Egypt; "Clonk Clonk", set in Africa somewhere around the Dawn of Man; and "Envoy Extraordinary", set during the late Roman Empire. All are distinguished by Golding's glorious if occasionally difficult style - it's sometimes hard to discern precisely what is going on, but that's because the author is trying to project you into the consciousness of people who are fundamentally different from you - pre-Christian, pre-industrial, pre-rational and in one case prehistoric. All three stories deal with the emergence of new forms of consciousness and hence, new forms of society - in the first, we see the vague beginnings of the Pharaohs; in the second, perhaps, the beginning of the sex war; in the third (in many ways the least difficult of the three) the brilliantly ironic fate of a few ideas which were centuries, not years, before their time. In "Envoy Extraordinary" only - the story set closest to modern times - the attempted change of consciousness does not succeed, is deliberately repressed - or rather, removed until later. There's a real sting in this tale, just as logical, just as inevitable and far less predictable than the ending of Golding's excellent Pincher Martin; the barbs in "Clonk Clonk" and "The Scorpion God" are a bit more subtle and may take longer to sink in, but you'll feel them all right." - Philip Challinor. First. Hard Cover. Book-VG, corners bumped. DJ-VG, slight edgewear, edges sunned, protective cover. 8x5.5. 178pp. Bookseller Inventory # 800855 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 21. |
Stock Photo
|
THE SCORPION GOD: THREE SHORT NOVELS. (ISBN: 0571098665 / 0-571-09866-5) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 85.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 4.00 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: London: Faber and Faber, [1971], 1971. Octavo, boards. First edition. Collects the title story, "Clonk Clonk," and "Envoy Extraordinary." Gekoski and Grogan A11a. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2338). Bookseller Inventory # 2338 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 22. |
Stock Photo
|
The Scorpion God. (ISBN: 9780571098668) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: Nigel Williams Rare Books, ABA, ILAB (London, , United Kingdom) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 93.20
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within United Kingdom: US$ 5.23 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Faber., 1971. Near Fine (small ink name and date) in price-clipped dustwrapper. All of our books are first edition (UK) unless described otherwise. Bookseller Inventory # 69062 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 23. |
Stock Photo
|
The Scorpion God. (ISBN: 9780571098668) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: Nigel Williams Rare Books, ABA, ILAB (London, , United Kingdom) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 101.67
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within United Kingdom: US$ 5.23 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Faber., 1971. Near Fine in price-clipped dustwrapper. All of our books are first edition (UK) unless described otherwise. Bookseller Inventory # 71035 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 24. |
Stock Photo
|
Scorpion God (ISBN: 0571098665 / 0-571-09866-5) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: www.anybookworld.com (Lincoln, LIN, United Kingdom) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 1.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within United Kingdom: US$ 4.92 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Faber;, 1971. .Hardcover,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings,in good all-round condition,dust jacket in fair condition,178pages., 400grams, ISBN:0571098665. Bookseller Inventory # 160740 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 25. |
Stock Photo
|
The Scorpion God : Three Short Novels (ISBN: 0571098665 / 0-571-09866-5) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books (with Skoob Books) (Oxford, OXF, United Kingdom) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 6.16
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within United Kingdom: US$ 4.04 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Faber and Faber Ltd., London, 1971. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Dust jacket, cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in almost new condition. Light bump to tail of spine. Small tear to bottom edge of dust jacket. Clean Copy. Bookseller Inventory # 154971 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 26. |
Stock Photo
|
The Scorpion God (ISBN: 0571098665 / 0-571-09866-5) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: The Book Women (Sumas, WA, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 7.12
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.79 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Faber and Faber, London, 1973. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: n/a. Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, discoloration to wraps, writing at inside cover. Bookseller Inventory # 91191n [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 27. |
Stock Photo
|
SCORPION GOD: THREE SHORT NOVELS (ISBN: 0571098665 / 0-571-09866-5) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: Bookbarn International Ltd (Bristol, SOM, United Kingdom) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 8.09
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within United Kingdom: US$ 5.01 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: FABER AND FABER, 1973. Published by FABER AND FABER in 1973. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #1000094 100004B3GRA3D* 1000094 1 (#6049-H45-54) (100004B3GRA3D* 1000094 1). Bookseller Inventory # 1000094 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 28. |
Stock Photo
|
The Scorpion God (ISBN: 0571098665 / 0-571-09866-5) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: Brown's Books (burnaby, BC, Canada) | |||||



