The Hot GatesGolding, William
Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed:
In this personal diary of his trip up the Nile and into the heart of Egypt, Nobel Prizewinner William Golding uses the novelist's power to evoke and describe, to connect the present and the past.
| 1. |
Stock Photo
|
An Egyptian Journal (ISBN: 0571125476 / 0-571-12547-6) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: Arcadia Bookstore (Swindon, ., United Kingdom) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 1.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within United Kingdom: US$ 4.11 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Faber & Faber, 1986. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. Very good - carefully read. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. Bookseller Inventory # mon0000021559 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 2. |
Stock Photo
|
An Egyptian Journal by Golding, William (ISBN: 0571125476 / 0-571-12547-6) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: esbbooks (alplaus, NY, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 1.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.60 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Faber & Faber, 1986. Paperback. Book Condition: Used: Very Good. Binding appears to have been opened little; some shelf wear of cover. International orders via air. Bookseller Inventory # 1905 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 3. |
Stock Photo
|
An Egyptian Journal (ISBN: 0571125476 / 0-571-12547-6) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Clearwater, FL, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 1.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.99 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Faber & Faber 1986, 1986. A good reading copy only. - , Trade PaperBack, Good /. Bookseller Inventory # 68C35A1601655 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] |
|||||
| 4. |
Stock Photo
|
An Egyptian Journal (ISBN: 0571125476 / 0-571-12547-6) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: thriftbooks.com (Auburn, WA, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 1.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.95 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Faber & Faber. Book Condition: Fair. Spend Less. Read More. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Bookseller Inventory # G0571125476I5N00 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 5. |
Stock Photo
|
An Egyptian Journal (ISBN: 0571125476 / 0-571-12547-6) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: Wonder Book (Frederick, MD, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 1.25
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.99 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Faber & Faber. Book Condition: Used - Very Good. 1985. Bookseller Inventory # wd6138n-1900993 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] |
|||||
| 6. |
Stock Photo
|
An Egyptian Journal (ISBN: 9780571125470) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: Ecce Puer Fine Books (Niagara Falls, NY, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 2.75
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.75 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Winchester, MA: Faber & Faber, 1986, 1986. First American Edition: Illustrated Wraps, SoftCover! 8vo., 207 pages, Illustrated with B&W map plus B&W Photographs! Previous owner's name on ffep, This book shows light wear due to handling, otherwise is unmarked and very good. No dust jacket as issued. A very presentable copy of this title! ISBN: 0571125476. Bookseller Inventory # 83623 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 7. |
Stock Photo
|
AN EGYPTIAN JOURNAL. (ISBN: 0571125476 / 0-571-12547-6) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: Internet Bookshop UK Ltd. (Gloucestershire, GLS, United Kingdom) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 3.54
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within United Kingdom: US$ 5.61 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: 1985 P/B, 1985. . VG. Bookseller Inventory # 99455 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 8. |
Stock Photo
|
An Egyptian Journal (ISBN: 0571125476 / 0-571-12547-6) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: Seashellbooks.com Inc (Clearwater, FL, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 3.64
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: FREE
[Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Faber & Faber 1986, 1986. A good reading copy only. - , Trade PaperBack, Good /. Bookseller Inventory # 68C35A1601655BW [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] |
|||||
| 9. |
Stock Photo
|
An Egyptian Journal (ISBN: 0571125476 / 0-571-12547-6) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: Ahab Books (Glencoe, CA, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 4.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.75 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Faber & Faber, 1985. Trade Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. Photographs (illustrator). Bookseller Inventory # 0407190 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 10. |
Stock Photo
|
An Egyptian Journal (ISBN: 0571125476 / 0-571-12547-6) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: Warnock Books (Dublin, IRL, Ireland) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 6.96
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within Ireland: US$ 6.08 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Faber & Faber Sep 1986, 1986. Paperback. Bookseller Inventory # 377bc2365a5e3a82b91ef17b495e9d17 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 11. |
Stock Photo
|
An Egyptian Journal (ISBN: 0571125476 / 0-571-12547-6) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: Spell Binding Books (Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 7.20
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.89 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Faber & Faber, 1986. Paperback. Book Condition: Used: Like New. Trade Paperback with light general wear and a barely noticeable crease, pages bright in excellent condition; Shop with us during these tough economic times; We offer great savings for used and new items! Our promise to you is to get your order to you as quickly as possible!. Bookseller Inventory # 81306152 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 12. |
Stock Photo
|
An Egyptian Journal (ISBN: 0571125476 / 0-571-12547-6) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: Fairlane Books (St. Albans, VT, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 7.74
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.85 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Faber & Faber, 1986. Paperback. Book Condition: Fine. Like new, Unread, Slight shelf wear. Bookseller Inventory # mon0000016349 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 13. |
Stock Photo
|
An Egyptian Journal (ISBN: 0571125476 / 0-571-12547-6) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: The Travelwell Resource Center (Burlington, ON, Canada) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 12.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within Canada: US$ 8.50 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Faber & Faber, Winchester:Massachusetts, 1985. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.207. color photos. The author shares his experience of Ancient and Modern Egypt through his travels down the Nile. pages foxed. Bookseller Inventory # 001580 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 14. |
Stock Photo
|
An Egyptian Journal (ISBN: 0571125476 / 0-571-12547-6) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: Ghost River Books (Hinton, AB, Canada) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 12.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within Canada: US$ 6.95 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Faber & Faber Limited, London, 1986. Trade Paperback. Book Condition: V. Good. 207 pp. B/W and colour photos. "..often testy, more often hilarious (rivaling both Mark Twain and S. J. Perelman in reporting with humor the horrors of travel), always observant, honest, thoughful and highly personal. Soft cover has wee bumps to corners, bright and clean. No former owner's name. Text is clean and unmarked. Bookseller Inventory # 200649 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 15. |
Stock Photo
|
An Egyptian Journal (ISBN: 0571125476 / 0-571-12547-6) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: Edmonton Book Store (Edmonton, AB, Canada) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 15.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within Canada: US$ 9.50 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Faber & Faber, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A., 1986. Ppbk. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dj. 8vo. pp. 208, b/w and color photographs. Bookseller Inventory # 068461 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 16. |
Stock Photo
|
An Egyptian Journal (ISBN: 0571125476 / 0-571-12547-6) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: Charlie Byrne's Bookshop (Galway, -, Ireland) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 15.58
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within Ireland: US$ 8.11 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Faber & Faber, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A., 1986. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 9" x 5.5". Clean, tight copy, no markings or inscriptions. Some spotting throughout, cover has v minor wear & sticker ghosting on rear - overall, v nice copy. Looks Unread. Bookseller Inventory # 002706 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 17. |
Stock Photo
|
Egyptian Journal (ISBN: 9780571125470) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: Powell's Books (Portland, OR, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 2.95
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 4.49 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Faber & Faber, Incorporated. TRADE PAPER. USED, Standard. Bookseller Inventory # 17978057112547000 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] |
|||||
| 18. |
Stock Photo
|
An Egyptian Journal (ISBN: 0571125476 / 0-571-12547-6) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: Sessions Book Sales (Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 4.50
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 2.50 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Faber & Faber, Incorporated, 1986, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1986. Paper. Book Condition: Very Good. Paper. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Bookseller Inventory # 28291 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 19. |
Stock Photo
|
An Egyptian Journal (ISBN: 0571125476 / 0-571-12547-6) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: The Book Shop (Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 6.25
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.95 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Faber & Faber, London UK, 1985. Large Octavo Softcover. Book Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 5 1/2" x 9". The good-looking textblock of this large softcover is clean, tight, square, carries no highlighting, underlining or marginalia save for a gift inscription to the front free endpaper and shows only the whispered beginnings of age-toning to the page-edges. The lovely illustrated white covers are clean, bright and show only mild finish rubbing, minor corner bumping and light reading creasing to the spine. 207 Numbered Pages. Bookseller Inventory # 010418 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 20. |
Stock Photo
|
An Egyptian Journal (ISBN: 0571125476 / 0-571-12547-6) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: Weobley Bookshop (Hereford, ., United Kingdom) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 10.02
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within United Kingdom: US$ 3.69 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Faber, Winchester, Massachusetts, 1985. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good Plus. 1st US Edition. Bookseller Inventory # 6221 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 21. |
Stock Photo
|
An Egyptian Journal (ISBN: 0571125476 / 0-571-12547-6) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: Poet's Pulpit Bookstore (Oakville, ON, Canada) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 10.03
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within Canada: US$ 7.04 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Faber & Faber, 1985. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good. About the book: Softcover first printing. Damage upper front corner where I assume a price sticker once was. Cornerwear with edgewear, otherwise a very nice copy. Pages yellowing slightly. Bookseller Inventory # 000773 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 22. |
Stock Photo
|
An Egyptian Journal (ISBN: 0571125476 / 0-571-12547-6) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: E Ridge Fine Books (Lake Elsinore, CA, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 10.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 3.00 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Faber and Faber, MA, 1986. Trade Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. VG TPB, 207 pgs, full color & b/w photos, cover creased, light edge toning, else clean tight copy. In this personal diary of his trip up the Nile and into the heart of Egypt, Nobel Prizewinner William Golding uses the novelist's power to evoke and describe, to connect the present and the past. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bookseller Inventory # 001163 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 23. |
Stock Photo
|
An Egyptian Journal (ISBN: 0571125476 / 0-571-12547-6) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: Leon's Book Store (San Luis Obispo, CA, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 18.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 5.00 [Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Faber & Faber, 1985. Softcover. Book Condition: VG-. Dust Jacket Condition: NONE. Cover is edgeworn. | 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Bookseller Inventory # 26746 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
| 24. |
Stock Photo
|
An Egyptian Journal (ISBN: 0571125476 / 0-571-12547-6) Golding, William |
|||
| Bookseller: Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Chicago, IL, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 20.00
[Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.: FREE
[Rates & Speeds] |
|
||
|
Book Description: Winchester, MA: Faber and Faber, 1985. William Golding -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/NONE -- copy of An Egyptian Journal. 8vo. 208 pp. Fully bound in pictorial paper wraps, with bright yellow endpapers. Illustrated throughout wih color and black-and-white photographs. The publisher's original price of $9.95 is intact to the bottom-right corner of the rear paper wrap. The bottom-left corner of the rear paper wrap contains a single crease, the left edge of the spine bears a 9.5 cm closed tear, and the text block is evenly toned throughout. The hinges are strong and the text is clean and sharp throughout. A charming copy, from the winner of the 1983 Nobel Prize for Literature. Published by: Winchester, MA: Faber and Faber, 1985. Bookseller Inventory # 15325 [Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question] |
|||||
BookHints: Book Lovers Recommend...
The Hot GatesGolding, William
Malaria Dreams: An African AdventureStevens, Stuart
Tuscany and UmbriaRough Guides Staff; Buckley, Jonathan; Ellingham, Mark; Jepson, Tim
Egypt and the Sudan Travel SurvivalWayne, Scott
The PyramidGolding, William
Seestücke.: Das Meer und seine Ufer.Hamilton-Paterson, James |
Portions of this page may be (c) 2006 Muze Inc. Some database content may also be provided by Baker & Taylor Inc. Copyright 1995-2006 Muze Inc. For personal non-commercial use only. All rights reserved. Content for books is owned by Baker & Taylor, Inc. or its licensors and is subject to copyright and all other protections provided by applicable law.
Portions of this page may be Copyright VNU Entertainment Media (UK) Ltd., 2006. All rights reserved.