Image Not Available

ISBN: 9780571175260

The Double Tongue

William Golding

ISBN 10: 0571175260 / 0-571-17526-0
ISBN 13: 9780571175260
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Publication Date: 1995
Review:

"Golding's choice of a female voice displays a remarkable understanding of both the experiences and intellectual capabilities of women in the ancient world...'The Double Tongue' successfully portrays the isolation of a woman's life, her feelings of loneliness and despair, and her affection for Ionides, who, unlike her parents, seems to value her as a sapient human being."

Mary Lefkowitz, Times Literary Supplement, 06/23/1995

Review:

"Golding's portrait of the Delphic oracular community behind closed doors, in its private existence, is feline, deadpan, and at moments hilarious...The mysteries of divine possession and its inevitable human exploitation have seldom been more arrestingly portrayed."

Peter Green, Washington Post Book World, 10/01/1995

 

The Double Tongue: Search Results

1.
Stock Photo
The Double Tongue (ISBN: 0571175260 / 0-571-17526-0)
Golding, William
ISBN 10: 0571175260
ISBN 13: 9780571175260
Bookseller: L Paxton
(Surrey, BC, Canada)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 1.74
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within Canada:
US$ 11.06
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Faber and Faber, London, 1995. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Ex-Library. Bookseller Inventory # 007432

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

2.
Stock Photo
The Double Tongue (ISBN: 9780571175260)
Golding, William
ISBN 10: 0571175260
ISBN 13: 9780571175260
Bookseller: BetterWorld.com
(Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: US$ 3.38
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 3.97
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Faber and Faber. Book Condition: Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy!. Bookseller Inventory # AAB-230-689

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller]

3.
Stock Photo
The Double Tongue (ISBN: 0571175260 / 0-571-17526-0)
Golding, William
ISBN 10: 0571175260
ISBN 13: 9780571175260
Bookseller: Internet Bookshop UK Ltd.
(Gloucestershire, GLS, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 4.16
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
US$ 5.61
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: 18 September, 1995 Faber and Faber, 1995. . Book - VERY GOOD. DJ - VERY GOOD. Bookseller Inventory # NB-857975

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

4.
Stock Photo
The Double Tongue (ISBN: 0571175260 / 0-571-17526-0)
Golding, William
ISBN 10: 0571175260
ISBN 13: 9780571175260
Bookseller: Recycling Books
(Gloucestershire, g, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 9.24
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
US$ 5.01
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: London: Faber & Faber, 1995, London, 1995. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Mint. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. First. 8vo. Soft Cover. Mint/No Dustjacket. First. 8vo. A second printing with the signatures of Ian and Sally Wilson on the title page. The front cover has had a price label removed and has a small patch of bubbling and a scag and the edges have a little rubbing o/w a very clean and tight book. Bookseller Inventory # 008537

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

5.
Stock Photo
The Double Tongue (ISBN: 0571175260 / 0-571-17526-0)
Golding, William
ISBN 10: 0571175260
ISBN 13: 9780571175260
Bookseller: Warnock Books
(Dublin, IRL, Ireland)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 9.74
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 2
Shipping within Ireland:
US$ 6.08
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Faber and Faber 18 Sep 1995, London, 1995. Hardcover. Synopsis\nA short novel, left in draft form when the author died suddenly in 1993. Portraying a woman's experience - something rare in Golding's oeuvre - the story features one of his finest creations, Arieka the Pythia. Bookseller Inventory # 06499a37404697953003d015ce57f5dc

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

6.
Stock Photo
The Double Tongue. (ISBN: 0571175260 / 0-571-17526-0)
Golding, William
ISBN 10: 0571175260
ISBN 13: 9780571175260
Bookseller: N. G. Lawrie Books
(Sheffield, YOR, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 10.02
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
US$ 5.01
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Faber And Faber., London., 1995. Hardcover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 165pp, owners signature. Bookseller Inventory # 6742

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

7.
Stock Photo
The Double Tongue (ISBN: 0571175260 / 0-571-17526-0)
Golding, William
ISBN 10: 0571175260
ISBN 13: 9780571175260
Bookseller: Second nz books
(Auckland, , New Zealand)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 10.48
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within New Zealand:
US$ 3.10
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: London: Faber and Faber, 1995, London, 1995. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2nd printing. 165pp. Tight, internally clean with light sunning to edges. Intact dw with very light shelfwear to edges and light shelf rubbing to black surfaces. Bookseller Inventory # 2010

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

8. The Double Tongue (ISBN: 0571175260 / 0-571-17526-0)
Golding, William
ISBN 10: 0571175260
ISBN 13: 9780571175260
Bookseller: GOLDSWORTH BOOKS & PRINTS
(Woking, SU, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 10.78
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
US$ 5.01
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Faber & Faber Ltd, London, 1975. Hardback. Book Condition: Very Good ++. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Black boards, orange title to spine, very minor wear to some edge. Previous owners name to fep. 165pp text fine, clean and firm. Dust Jacket minor wear to edges and lightly marked. Bookseller Inventory # 041072

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

9.
Stock Photo
THE DOUBLE TONGUE (ISBN: 0571175260 / 0-571-17526-0)
Golding, William
ISBN 10: 0571175260
ISBN 13: 9780571175260
Bookseller: Stortbooks Ltd
(Great Hallingbury, HE, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 10.78
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
US$ 5.01
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Faber & Faber First VG/VG 165pp 9 x 5.5 350g., 1995. This extraordinary short novel is a psychological and historical triumph. It is an absolutely convincing portrait of a woman’s experience. An aged prophetess at Delphi, the most sacred oracle in ancient Greece, looks back over her strange life as the Pythia, the First Lady and voice of the God Apollo. Bookseller Inventory # 10772

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

10.
Stock Photo
The Double Tongue (ISBN: 0571175260 / 0-571-17526-0)
Golding, William
ISBN 10: 0571175260
ISBN 13: 9780571175260
Bookseller: Waverley Books
(Godalming, ., United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 13.10
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
US$ 5.01
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Faber, 1995. Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Bookseller Inventory # 005650

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

11. The Double Tongue (ISBN: 0571175260 / 0-571-17526-0)
Golding, William
ISBN 10: 0571175260
ISBN 13: 9780571175260
Bookseller: Havercroft Antiquarian Books
(London, LON, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 13.55
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
US$ 5.01
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Faber & Faber, London, 1995. Cloth. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 8vo. 1st edition, 1st printing, 8vo, black cloth, owner's gift inscription to ffep else fine in a fine unclipped dustjacket. pp 165. Last novel by Golding, left in draft form at his death in 1993 and published posthumously by Faber. Bookseller Inventory # 9512

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

12.
Stock Photo
The Double Tongue. (ISBN: 0571175260 / 0-571-17526-0)
Golding, William
ISBN 10: 0571175260
ISBN 13: 9780571175260
Bookseller: Naughton Booksellers
(Co. Dublin, ., Ireland)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 13.92
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within Ireland:
US$ 7.70
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: London: Faber, 1995. 1995., 1995. 1st edition. ISBN:0571175260 8vo, boards, 166 pages. Very good in very good dustwrapper. Binding is hardback with dustwrapper. Bookseller Inventory # 262201

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

13.
Stock Photo
The Double Tongue (ISBN: 0571175260 / 0-571-17526-0)
Golding, William
ISBN 10: 0571175260
ISBN 13: 9780571175260
Bookseller: In Search of Lost Time
(London, ., United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 14.64
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
US$ 5.61
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Faber and Faber London 1995, 1995. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. Fine book in very near fine dust jacket with slight surface wear to the lamination of the flaps. First edition, first printing. Last novel of author left in draft form as a result of authors sudden death - a psychological and historical triumph!. Bookseller Inventory # 2003 76

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

14.
Stock Photo
The Double Tongue (ISBN: 0571175260 / 0-571-17526-0)
Golding, William
ISBN 10: 0571175260
ISBN 13: 9780571175260
Bookseller: Carter & Ormsby Books
(St Kilda East, VIC, Australia)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 14.94
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within Australia:
US$ 4.56
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Faber and Faber, London, 1995. Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 166pp. Black cloth hardback with dust jaket (unclipped) in very good condition. Final short novel by Golding, published from draft after death. Bookseller Inventory # 111566

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

15.
Stock Photo
The Double Tongue (ISBN: 0571175260 / 0-571-17526-0)
Golding, William
ISBN 10: 0571175260
ISBN 13: 9780571175260
Bookseller: Tapsell's Books
(Rutherglen, VIC, Australia)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 14.94
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within Australia:
US$ 6.62
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Faber and Faber, London, 1995. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 165 pages. *A novel about an aged priestess at the Delphic Oracle. Bookseller Inventory # 4922

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

16.
Stock Photo
The Double Tongue (ISBN: 0571175260 / 0-571-17526-0)
Golding, William
ISBN 10: 0571175260
ISBN 13: 9780571175260
Bookseller: MACLOUBOOKS
(Ringwood, HAM, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 18.48
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
US$ 5.01
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Faber and Faber, London, 1995. Cloth. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 8.75" Tall. This extraordinary short novel, left in draft at the author's sudden death in 1993, is a psychological and historical triumph. An absolutely convincing portrait of a woman's experience, something rare in Golding's oeuvre, Arieka the Pythia is one of his finest creations. Hardback. Bookseller Inventory # 000021

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

17. The Double Tongue [A Novel]. (ISBN: 0571175260 / 0-571-17526-0)
Golding, William
ISBN 10: 0571175260
ISBN 13: 9780571175260
Bookseller: Ian McKelvie Bookseller
(East Finchley, GL, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 19.26
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
US$ 3.74
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: London: Faber, 1995. First Edition. 8vo. 165pp. Black cloth. Fine in dust-jacket. The author's final novel published posthumously. Bookseller Inventory # 9189

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

18.
Stock Photo
The Double Tongue (ISBN: 0571175260 / 0-571-17526-0)
Golding, William
ISBN 10: 0571175260
ISBN 13: 9780571175260
Bookseller: The Attic-Room
(Nottingham, Notts, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 23.11
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
US$ 6.73
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: london UK: Faber & Faber, 1995, london UK, 1995. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. A first edition of a fine book in a fine dw. Published from the draft copies after the author's death. Bookseller Inventory # 000542

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

19.
Stock Photo
The Double Tongue (ISBN: 0571175260 / 0-571-17526-0)
Golding, William
ISBN 10: 0571175260
ISBN 13: 9780571175260
Bookseller: Philip Emery
(Grantham, LIN, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 23.11
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
US$ 3.72
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Faber & Faber, London, 1995. Hard Cover in a Dust Jacket. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Bookseller Inventory # 93090

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

20.
Stock Photo
DOUBLE TONGUE (ISBN: 9780571175260)
Golding, William
ISBN 10: 0571175260
ISBN 13: 9780571175260
Bookseller: Kathmandu Books
(Winter Park, FL, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 24.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 3.99
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: 1995 London: Faber & Faber., 1995. HC in dust jacket. 1st edition. 1st Printing. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # 5669

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

21.
Stock Photo
THE DOUBLE TONGUE (ISBN: 0571175260 / 0-571-17526-0)
Golding, William
ISBN 10: 0571175260
ISBN 13: 9780571175260
Bookseller: Houle Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA
(Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 50.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 7.50
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: LONDON, FABER & FABER, 1995, 1995. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. DUST JACKET (UNCLIPPED) FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD. Bookseller Inventory # 194489

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

22.
Stock Photo
THE DOUBLE TONGUE. (ISBN: 0571175260 / 0-571-17526-0)
Golding, William
ISBN 10: 0571175260
ISBN 13: 9780571175260
Bookseller: Internet Bookshop UK Ltd.
(Gloucestershire, GLS, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 52.69
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
US$ 5.61
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: 1995 Faber and Faber, 1995. . Hard Cover. Book - VG+. Dj - VG, protective covered. 9x6. 165pp. Bookseller Inventory # 815633

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

23.
Stock Photo
The Double Tongue (ISBN: 0571175260 / 0-571-17526-0)
Golding, William
ISBN 10: 0571175260
ISBN 13: 9780571175260
Bookseller: Dan Pope Books
(West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 75.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 3.50
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: FSG, 1995. First American edition. New in dj., Bookseller Inventory # 224

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

24.
Stock Photo
The Double Tongue (ISBN: 9780571175260)
Golding, William
ISBN 10: 0571175260
ISBN 13: 9780571175260
Bookseller: Better World Books
(Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: US$ 6.59
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
FREE
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Faber and Faber. Book Condition: Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy!. Bookseller Inventory # AAB-230-689

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

25.
Stock Photo
THE DOUBLE TONGUE (ISBN: 0571175260 / 0-571-17526-0)
Golding, William
ISBN 10: 0571175260
ISBN 13: 9780571175260
Bookseller: Bookbarn International Ltd
(Bristol, SOM, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: US$ 8.09
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
US$ 5.01
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: FABER AND FABER, 1995. Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. 18550B3BLA3DX 7986727 1 (#38-56-H37-34) (18550B3BLA3DX 7986727 1). Ex-Library. Bookseller Inventory # 7986727

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

26.
Stock Photo
The Double Tongue (ISBN: 0571175260 / 0-571-17526-0)
Golding, William
ISBN 10: 0571175260
ISBN 13: 9780571175260
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (est. 1999)
(Twickenham, GL, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: US$ 8.48
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
US$ 5.23
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Faber and Faber, London, 1995. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Hardback. Bookseller Inventory # 014508

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

27.
Stock Photo
Double Tongue. (ISBN: 0571175260 / 0-571-17526-0)
Golding, William
ISBN 10: 0571175260
ISBN 13: 9780571175260
Bookseller: Highway Book Shop
(Cobalt, ON, Canada)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: US$ 8.72
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within Canada:
US$ 9.06
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Faber & Faber, London, UK, 1995. Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 165 pages; dj scuffs. 5 copies available. Bookseller Inventory # 13476

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

28.
Stock Photo
Double Tongue (ISBN: 0571175260 / 0-571-17526-0)
Golding, William
ISBN 10: 0571175260
ISBN 13: 9780571175260
Bookseller: Magers and Quinn Booksellers
(Mpls., MN, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: US$ 8.99
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 4.00
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Faber & Faber. Book Condition: Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs. Bookseller Inventory # 0571175260:1:1:1

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

29.